Project/Area Number |
15K11646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔癌患者 / リワークプロセス / 会話明瞭性アセスメントツール / 職業別リワークプロセス / 会話明瞭性 / 就業復帰 / アセスメントツール / 口腔癌 / 器質性構音・音声機能低下 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a speech clarity assessment tool for oral cancer patients with organic articulatory and speech loss due to excision of tongue and mouth area, and to verify its reliability and validity. The reliability was considered to have a certain level of reliability. Relevance is to examine construct validity and examine validity, and 8 items on [understanding of family and close friends for pronunciation] and 7 on [conversation accuracy with superiors, subordinates and colleagues in the workplace] Seven items related to the item, 【Communication · Fluency with the customer / customer】 were extracted. In the future, it is necessary to continuously increase the number of subjects and to examine the stability of the speech intelligibility assessment tool by occupation and technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1.患者の必要とする正常構音と言語及び患者特性から就業復帰を見据えた会話明瞭性の到達度を客観的に判断することができるようになり、テーラーメイド医療という視点から患者個々の就業復帰背景に応じたがんリハビリテーションの質の向上に一翼を担うことができる。2.これまで多くの手間、コストならびに患者の負担となっていた構音調査が不要となり、患者の会話明瞭性に対する簡便かつ迅速な臨床判断を可能とする。 3.施設間の医療格差を問わず、医療者の誰でもが同じように患者の必要とする会話明瞭性を具体的数値で表すことができるようになるため、情報の共有が食事支援におけるチームアプローチを円滑する上で重要な鍵となる。