| Project/Area Number |
15K11648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts |
Principal Investigator |
Hayama Yuka 同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30438238)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大石 ふみ子 聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10276876)
光木 幸子 同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70269778)
伊藤 健一 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30342223)
南 裕美 武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90779240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | がん / 放射線 / 前立腺 / 看護 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the patients who received the IMRT for the prostatic cancer, the reality of the reproducibility of the urinary bladder collection and distress with the treatment, self-care behavior of the patients were investigated, and the nursing aid was carried out. As the result, it was clarified that 1) the object in which the bladder content in the treatment planning and in the treatment was almost the same, while the object in which the volume was over 2 times existed, 2) the voidance disorder symptom was observed in about half of the object, and 3) the individual difference was big in the self-care behavior under the treatment. Based on this survey, it was suggested that providing nursing interventions to encourage fluid intake led subjects to increased awareness of performing urine collection as well as addressing adverse events during the treatment period, leading to hope and prospects for reducing acute-phase adverse events.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前立腺がん患者は、今後さらに増加することが予測される。放射線療法は、前立腺がんにおいて手術と同等の治療成績が得られていること、がん対策基本法・がん対策推進基本計画においても、放射線療法が注目を浴びていることから、今後もIMRTを受ける患者は増加すると考えられる。本研究により、IMRTを受ける前立腺がん患者に膀胱内蓄尿を促し、治療計画時の膀胱内蓄尿量に対する再現性を高める看護援助の方向性が検討された。これは、IMRTの照射精度を高めることにつながり、治療効果の向上および有害事象の低減を通して、IMRT治療中の患者のQOL向上に貢献するものと考える。