Establishing a supporting model based on shared decision-making for healthcare professionals involving pregnant cancer patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hori Rie  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20550411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 志津枝  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00149709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords妊娠期がん / 共有型意思決定 / 意思決定支援 / AYA世代 / 意思決定の共有 / がん合併妊娠 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify a support process and roles of nurses for Healthcare Professionals (“HCPs”), based on shared decision-making (“SDM”) between pregnant cancer patients, their families, and HCPs regarding cancer treatment and continuing pregnancy and to establish a support model.
We used interviews with nurses, physician-in-charge, and obstetricians, who have experience in supporting decision-making for pregnant cancer patients. Based on the need for a HCP's support model, the following characteristics of the model were identified: (1) This model consists of 6 stages, and The 6th stage, [Support patients so that they can be confident with decisions made] was generated anew. (2) Nurses take important roles to take the adjustment between HCPs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今、晩婚化や高齢出産に伴い、妊娠期がん患者が増加傾向にある。そのような状況の中、データ収集の困難な妊娠期がん患者を支援した医療者からのデータを基に、共有型意思決定を基盤とした医療者による支援モデルを構築した。このことは、妊娠期がん患者を支援する指針となり得る。