Inspection of the Efficacy of the Screening Behavior Support Program for Colorectal Cancer Organized Screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA NAOKO  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90469544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 美紀  摂南大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60326288)
山本 兼右  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, 技師 (40745486)
大田 博  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10739775)
木山 昌彦  公益財団法人大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター(予防推進部・循環器病予防健診部・健康開発, その他部局等, その他 (10450925)
北尾 良太  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30505095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸がん検診 / 受診行動支援プログラム / Organized Screening / アンケート調査 / 大腸がん / 組織型検診 / 好発年齢者 / 受診行動支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study to verify the effect of colorectal cancer screening behavior support program on the consciousness of the colorectal cancer advanced age people, by comparing questionnaire responses between the intervention group and the control group of 59 subjects older than 40 years.
In the intervention group, the women were superior to the men on the items of "I have the test, because the test can check some items other than occult blood" and "I have the test, because the morbidity of colorectal cancer is increasing". On these two items, the subjects under 60 years old were superior than others. The items of "I have the test, because early detection of colorectal cancer is important", "I have the test, because I am relieved from the result of the test" and "I have the test, because colorectal cancer is a disease causing death", were top three selected by many subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がん検診の受診行動支援プログラムは、受診者の特性を考慮したアプローチの選定が可能となる。本プログラムの具体的な内容は、大腸がん好発年齢者へ受診行動に必要な情報提供と教育的な関わりである。個別対応アプローチは受診者にとって満足度の高い支援が可能となり、包括的なマネジメントにもつながるため、大腸がん検診の受診率の向上が期待できる。したがって、本プログラムの有効性の検証により国内全域での応用、継続的な実践が可能となる。本プログラムが、国内の多くの自治体に普及されることで、日本における大腸がん検診の受診率の向上と死亡率低下が期待できる。