Development of the Scale on Psychological Adjustment of Women's Cancer Survivors -Study of its reliability and validity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Ueta Isako  徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (90735515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 雄西 智恵美  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00134354)
太田 浩子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90321207)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords女性がん / がんサバイバー / 心理的適応 / 尺度開発 / 女性性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to develop the Scale on Psychological Adjustment of Women's Cancer Survivors(PAWCS) and analyze its reliability and validity. Based on a pilot study, a temporary scale consisting of 32 items was prepared. The subjects for analysis were 304 who were women's cancer survivors. As a result of factor analysis, 4 factors comprised of 20 items were extracted. The reliability of the scale was confirmed by a Cronbach'sα internal consistency reliability coefficient of 0.72 for 20 items. Criterion-related validity was almost satisfactory for all areas. Confirmatory factor analysis was conducted by analyzing covariance structures and the hypothesized statistical model was found to fit the actual data. The reliability and validity of the PAWCS were confirmed. Therefore, this scale may be suitable for use with women's cancer survivors. Further, it is necessary to refine this scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性がんサバイバーは病気の成りゆきへの不確かさに加え,生殖に絡む問題や女性性の喪失などの問題も有することから,うつや適応障害などの有病率が高いといわれている.本研究では,現存のQOL尺度では捉えることができなかった女性がんサバイバーの心理的適応を測定する尺度を開発した.本尺度は,女性としてのしなやかな力強さや感情表出など女性がんサバイバーの特性を捉えた質問項目で構成されている.本尺度を看護介入の視点の抽出や成果評価に活用することで,女性がんサバイバーの主体的な生き方を支えていくための心理社会的介入研究が促進されていくことが期待できる.