Pleasant feelings of back massage are effective for improvement of motivation for rehabilitation of stroke recovery period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamato University
Principal Investigator
Hanachiyo Nagata  大和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80369123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 嶋田 健男  大和大学, 保健医療学部, 学部長 (00310780)
鴻上 啓次朗  大和大学, 保健医療学部, 学部長補佐 (00760878)
伊東 祐之  久留米大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (80037506)
中野 正博  純真学園大学, 看護学科, 特別任用教授 (70141744)
赤池 紀生  熊本大学, 薬学部, 客員教授 (30040182)
窪田 惠子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (20309991)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tsuneyuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (20091332)
Research Collaborator SUMII TOSHIHISA  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・脳神経外科, 医師
HAMANO YUMIKO  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・看護部, 看護部長
OKADA NANAKO  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・回復期リハビリ病棟, 看護師
INOUE YUMIKO  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・回復期リハビリ病棟, 看護師
HIRAI MINEKO  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・回復期リハビリ病棟, 看護師
SUGAHARA TOMOYO  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・回復期リハビリ病棟, 看護師
SANO KAZUHISA  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院, リハビリテーション室長 理学療法士
SAITOU MASAHIKO  社会医療法人頌徳会, 日野病院・事務部, 事務部長
SHIMADA KAORU  福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20454100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords背部マッサージ法 / 脳卒中回復期リハビリテーション / 意欲 / ストレス / 唾液オキシトシン / 尿中ドーパミン / 唾液セロトニン / 唾液コルチゾール / 背部マッサージ / 快刺激・快感情 / 脳卒中回復期リハビリテーション意欲 / 血清コルチゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the health promotion due to the "back massage method", and examined its effect on the stress / motivation of the subjects who are performing rehabilitation during the stroke recovery period. Firstly, we examined the effect of "back massage method" for healthy students under the strong stress condition before the national examination. As a result, pleasant feeling increased and stress relief was observed
Secondly, random comparison tests were conducted on subjects undergoing rehabilitation during the stroke recovery period. The application of the "back massage method "compared with bed rest or normal everyday life" resulted in stress relief and promotion of motivation. Furthermore, it was suggested that improvement in motivation might appear better for subjects who showed a decline in motivation for recovery.