Evaluation of autonomic nervous function and methods of intervention for minor symptoms in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Yoshimi  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80455881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兒玉 英也  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30195747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords妊婦 / 自律神経活動 / マイナートラブル / 出産不安 / 心拍変動バイオフィードバック法 / 自律神経機能 / 心拍変動バイオフィードバック / W-DEQ / PSQI / VAS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose 1. To elucidate the relationship between minor symptoms (MS) and autonomic nervous function. Purpose 2. To investigate the efficacy of heart rate variability biofeedback method (BF method) on improving MS. Purpose 3. To validate the effects of childbirth fear-a psychiatric-on the autonomic nervous activity and the efficacy of the BF method.
Of the 65 pregnant women studied for Purposes 1 and 2, The severity of MS during pregnancy does not have a major impact on the autonomic nervous activity in the daily life, and the BF method was found to be effective for pregnant women with relatively severe MS.A total of 97 pregnant women were studied for Purpose 3. Our results thus suggested that the parasympathetic nervous activity decreases in women with W-DEQ scores of≧90 and that the BF method effectively lowers childbirth fear.