Study of Development of Postnatal Depression Screening Program Using Biomarkers from Pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawano Atsuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10550733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江守 陽子  岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70114337)
村井 文江  常磐大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40229943)
山海 千保子  筑波大学, 附属病院, 副看護師長 (90438101)
小泉 仁子  筑波大学, 附属病院, 看護部長 (20292964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産後鬱 / Catecholamine / cortisol / 母乳中SIgA / Sense of Coherence / PSQI-J / 産後うつ / コルチゾール / カテコールアミン / EPDS / SOC / バイオマーカー / ストレスバイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between stress biomarkers, from pregnancy to puerperium, and EPDS, sleep status (PSQI-J), and sense of coherence (SOC), as well as the relationship between data from pregnancy and puerperium, were examined to determine whether they were suitable for evaluating the possibilities of postpartum depression and its early detection. It has been found that stress biomarkers during pregnancy reflect postpartum psychological status, with sleep status and SOC having a strong correlation with stress biomarkers. It is therefore necessary to carefully examine the utility of stress biomarkers as a (psychological) stress indicator to ascertain the mental status of perinatal women who experience irregular living conditions and significant invasion of their bodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠期と産褥期のストレスバイオマーカーおよびGHQに関連が認められたことから、産後うつは妊娠期の精神・ストレス状態を反映することが考えられ、妊娠期において産後うつの発症リスクを予測できるひとつの要因となり得ることが示唆された。また、PSQI-JおよびSOCと産後の精神健康状態に関連が認められたことから、産後の母親の精神状態そのものに加え、精神状態に大きく関連することが本研究により明らかとなった疲労・主観的睡眠状態、母親自身のストレス対処能力にも着目し、産後うつの母親をスクリーニングしていくことの必要性が示唆された。