Project/Area Number |
15K11658
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SENBA NAOMI 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (90347005)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 月経 / 更年期 / 教育 / 母親 / 娘 / ヘルスケア / 月経教育 / 家庭 / 月経随伴症状 / 更年期症状 / 女性 / 月経前症候群 / 母娘関係 / 健康教育 / 女子大学生 / 生活習慣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study implemented between mothers and daughters aimed to clarify the current state of healthcare education regarding the female sexual cycle and to construct a healthcare educational model. According to the results of this survey, several women had received menstrual education regarding normal menarche and menstruation. However, few had received education regarding abnormal menstruation, infertility, and menopause. There are different needs in the contents of healthcare education depending on age. Medical staff were expected to be the providers of healthcare education regarding abnormal menstruation, infertility, and menopause. Mothers were expected to provide appropriate knowledge and play the role of a counselor. The present study used these results to assess the construction of a healthcare educational model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、小中高校生以降に月経教育を受ける機会がほとんどなく、月経随伴症状や更年期症状などの健康課題に対する知識が少なく、ヘルススキルが低く、対処行動や受診行動がとれず、日常生活に支障をきたし、生活の質を低下させている女性が多くみられる。女性のヘルススキルを向上させるためには、適切な月経教育を提供することが課題であり、ニーズに応じた、時期、教育内容、教育提供者について検討する必要があった。今回、それらについて検討し、ヘルスケア教育支援モデルの構築に役立てることができた。ヘルスケア教育支援モデルの実践は、今後、女性だけでなく、母娘を含む家族の健康向上のために広く貢献できると考える。