Effects of nursing by foster-mothers against brain hypoplasia caused by maternal separation - Morphofunctional analyses using rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Hitoshi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智恵子  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20569636)
柿原 奈保子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50588762)
中河 亜希  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70453222)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Mika
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords母子分離 / 代理母 / 脳の形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effects of nursing by foster-mothers on formation and maturation of brain were investigated morphofunctionally using rats. Effcts of foster-mothers on recovery from acute arrest stress loaded in the age of puberty.
The number of neurons immunoreactive to corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF neurons) in the bed nucleus of the stria terminalis, paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus and amygdaloid nucleus were decreased in the rats that were nursed by the foster-mothers with an experience in nursing of their own babies. On the other hand, the number of CRF neurons after acute arrest stress were increased.
The findings suggest a possibility that nursing by the experienced foster-mothers has some effects on formation and maturation of brain. It is necessary to judge inclusively nursing by other kinds of foster-mothers. Further investigations concerning other brain region and neurochemical substanses are also required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳幼児期に虐待を受けると脳の構造や機能の形成・成熟に影響を受け,生涯持続する精神疾患を生じるリスクが高い.動物実験においては授乳期の実母からの隔離(母子分離)がネグレクトによる虐待に相当する.本研究課題では実母に代わる代理母(養母)による仔の養育が脳の形成・成熟にどのように影響するかを解析することにより,現代社会の問題となっている子供の養育環境について示唆するものである.