Approach for the Prevention of Lifestyle-related Diseases from Fetal and Early Periods of Life in low-birth-weight infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kimiyo  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (20145345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魏 長年  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00363523)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低出生体重児 / 生活習慣病 / ライフスタイル / 食生活 / 運動 / 乳幼児 / 極低出生体重児 / 運動・日常動作 / 血圧 / 肥満 / ストレス / 正常体重児 / 1歳6ヶ月児健診 / 3歳児健診 / 追跡調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study purpose is to clarify an association between infant physical growth and lifestyle of mother and nurture from the fetal to infant of life in low birth weight infants(LBWIs). By case-control study, there was the objects in the mother and child from 2 years old to 6 years old, and the LBWIs of the case group was 40 people, and the normal weight infants (NWIs) of the control group was 153 people. As for the LBWIs, there was the difference with under 3 years old in a drink in order of tea, soup, and the ratio of breakfast was 80%, and there was playing in order of the room (building block, picture book). On the other hand, there was the drink of the NWIs in order of tea, water, and the ratio of breakfast was 88%, and, as for playing, outdoor (sand, playing in the water) was the most. These did not have a difference after a 3 years old child, and the difference did not have the eating habits of mother. However, as for the child care uneasiness, the group of LBWIs was a high rate.