An analysis of individual changes in posture and motion during pregnancy lead to fall prevention program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sunaga Yasuyo  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00444935)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO eiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部看護学科, 准教授 (60448652)
SHINKODA koichi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 名誉教授 (70335644)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊婦 / 姿勢 / 起立歩行 / バイオメカニクス / 個別指導プログラム / 動作 / 転倒 / 個別プログラム / 転倒予防プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, kinematical and mechanical analyzes of changes in posture and movement during pregnancy were performed to clarify the pattern of changes in each pregnancy period. Based on the results, we designed and implemented individual program including self-exercise for fall prevention and guidance for obtaining a safe and comfortable posture and movement, and examined the effects of program. Although there were individual differences in postures and movements, the individualized instruction enabled prevention of musculoskeletal symptoms associated with the progression of pregnancy and acquisition of stable postures and movement styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、妊娠週数に伴う姿勢と歩行および起立歩行動作の変化について運動学的・力学的解析により明らかにした。負担のない姿勢や転倒予防のための安全な動作、運動指導プログラムを個別的に考案し、実施した結果、快適な姿勢や安全性を確保した動作が確認できた。これまで、妊婦を対象とした運動指導の実施頻度は低く、その実施形態も集団を対象としたものがほとんどであったことから、本研究において妊娠中の姿勢や動作の変化に応じて個別性を重視した指導プログラムにより、妊娠中の転倒および筋骨格系の障害予防に効果が得られ、妊娠期の女性の健康支援の一助としての意義を示すことができたと考える。