A study about dietary habits for quality of life improvement in menopausal women - With oxidative stress as indexes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kawashiro Yukiko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20337108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 邦子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70247302)
宮宗 秀伸  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80422252)
Research Collaborator MATSUNO Yoshiharu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 更年期 / 女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to extract factors associated with the oxidative stress in menopausal women. The state of oxidant stress of forty-two participants were that oxidative stress level was little high, antioxidant power level was almost normal, and relative tolerance to oxidative stress was little low.
The estrogen concentration showed decrease after the menopause, while there was not significant difference between oxidative stress state before and after menopause. Therefore, the possibility that the decrease in estrogen concentration was not associated with an oxidative stress state was thought about.
There was significant positive correlation between high-density lipoprotein cholesterol and BAP level (r=0.366). Moreover there was significant negative correlation between high sensitivity C-reactive protein and BAP/d-ROMs ratio (τ=-0.331). These results may indicate that the oxidative stress state is associated with lipid metabolism, and the arteriosclerotic onset.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である更年期にあたる女性において脂質代謝や血管機能関連マーカーと酸化ストレス状態に関連が見られたことから、特に閉経後の女性において動脈硬化の発症に酸化ストレスが関与することが考えられた。このことにより、閉経前の更年期の女性に対し酸化ストレス増加を抑制する方策を導入することにより、動脈硬化等の血管病変の予防の可能性が示唆された。また、更年期女性における酸化ストレス上昇についてエストロゲンの減少が直接の原因ではない可能性があり、生活習慣等を複合的に検討する必要がある。