Development of an education program for adult women with an aim to maintain fertility and improve health consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution湘南医療大学 (2016-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Chikako  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 准教授 (20366503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords妊孕性 / 女性 / 成熟期 / 不妊症 / 健康教育 / 日常生活行動 / 冷え症 / 教育プログラム / 冷え / 深部体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted and tested the effectiveness of an education program on health and fertility maintenance for unmarried, nulliparous women in their 20s. Before the education program, women’s knowledge on fertility-related issues was limited. More than half the women did not know the definition of infertility, the percentage of infertile couples, the age at which fertility declines, and the success rate of in vitro fertilization. Few women had thought about their life plan, and almost none had taken any action until then to prevent infertility. Questionnaire surveys conducted before, immediately after, and one month after the program showed a significant difference in knowledge. The survey results showed that a high share of women not only retained knowledge on this topic a month later but also made their life plan, took action to prevent infertility, and practiced behavior to prevent a cold (Hiesho). The findings indicate the effectiveness of the health education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療によって生まれた新生児は累計53万人を超え、新生児の18人に1人が体外受精により誕生している。晩婚化・晩産化が進む我が国において、今後も不妊症患者が増加することは容易に推察される。本研究結果より、妊孕性の維持や健康のための教育をすることは、日常生活を見直したり、冷え症の対策を講じるなど自分の身体と向き合うことに繋がり、かつ20代で出産することを考えたり、ライフプランの立案など心理・社会的にも成果があることが分かった。この健康教育を行っていくことで不妊予防の意識が広がり、将来的に一人でも多くの女性が子どもをほしいとと考えたとき、望み通りに妊娠・出産できるようになれれば良いと考える。