Creation of a Medical System that makes use of Sexual Assault Nurse Examiners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKAIHARA MITSUO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30332464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) エルダトン サイモン  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30512066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords性暴力被害者支援看護師 / SANE / ワンストップ支援センター / SANE / 医療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the establishment of one-stop support centers for victims of sex crimes and sexual assault has continued rapidly across the nation since 2012. At the same time, the training of many sexual assault nurse examiners (SANE) who specialize in supporting the victims of sexual violence has commenced. However, as the majority of these professionals are affiliated with hospitals, they have been unable to support the victims efficiently through a lack of co-ordination between these two support systems. It is our consideration that the victims of sexual assault would be better served if the one-stop support centers were to be hospital-based, thus allowing SANE to support the victims efficiently.