Care and support for overcoming the problems of adolescent women with excretion and sexual function disorder
Project/Area Number |
15K11668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Saho Minako 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (80331742)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
入江 真行 和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 准教授 (20305775)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FURUYAMA Miho 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (40290366)
YAMADA Kanako 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 講師 (90583740)
KOU Chie 大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 助教 (60582319)
SHIMADA Kenji 国立福山医療センター, 泌尿器科, 特別顧問 (70068576)
MATSUMOTO Fumi 大阪母子医療センター, 泌尿器科, 部長 (60299112)
Research Collaborator |
IDA Shinobu
KOSUGI Megumi
OKAMOTO Nobuhiko
IWAMI Kazuyo
MATSUO Kisa
TSURUMARU Reiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 総排泄腔遺残症 / 移行期支援 / 就労支援 / 性機能障害 / 性分化疾患 / 膣拡張 / 性の多様性 / 排泄障害 / 排泄・性機能障がい / 患者会 / 意思決定支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied about care and support for young women with cloacal anomaly on their school learning, working, love relationship and marriage. Cloacal anomaly is designated as childhood intractable disease. Patients have many problems with excretion and sexual function disorder through their life. Every third Thursday, we offered counseling for the patients and young women’s lunch meeting has been held twice a year. They have anxiety about excretion, they continue to work in the employment framework for persons with disabilities. Internal disability cannot be known from the appearance, so it is important that people at workplace can understand their problems. They have making the challenge for intimate partnership with boyfriend. They need the special care and support for their sex life.