The longitudinal cohort study on mothers' adaptation to child rearing during pregnancy and postpartum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKagawa Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sakae Reiko  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80235134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植村 裕子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50353149)
松村 惠子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30310254)
塩田 敦子  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90221291)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords育児適応 / 母子関係 / 子どもへの愛着 / 子どもの行動特徴 / 精神的健康状態 / ストレス対処能力 / 縦断的研究 / 愛着 / 母親の精神的健康 / 母親の精神状態 / 子どもに対する愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the factors related to mothers’ adaptation to child rearing in the prospective investigation.
Mothers’ adaptation to child rearing intensified gradually from the 1st to 3rd month after childbirth, and then relatively stabilized. The factors in adapting to child rearing vary with childcare phase, but it was found that attachment of mothers to their children are related to their adaptation to child rearing during a one-year period from childbirth. It was also found that the factors are mothers’ mental state, the behavioral characteristic of children and mothers’ stress coping ability. Among 30 mothers (42.9%) suffering from depression one year after childbirth, it was confirmed that such depression is related to the adaptation to child rearing. During the 1st month after childbirth, mothers’ adaptation to child rearing was related to mothers’ attachment and mental health condition. These findings indicate the importance of supporting mothers until the one month.