Maternal Confidence in Mothers with Low Birth Weight Infants and the Nursing Intervention to promote for Maternal Confidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Junko  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野嶋 佐由美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMaternal Confidence / 看護介入プログラム / 低出生体重児 / Maternal Confidence / 看護介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a new nursing intervention program to promote Maternal Confidence in Mothers with Low Birth Weight Infants. The study interviewed eight mothers of low birth weight infants, and created a nursing intervention program. Results showed that 【Nursing intervention to development Maternal Confidence of mothers with low birth weight infants】、【Nursing intervention to support Maternal Confidence of mothers with low birth weight infants】and【Nursing intervention that supports the threat to Maternal Confidence of mothers with low birth weight infants together】.The aspects of promotion for the nursing intervention program was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周産期医療の発達に伴う今後の社会的動向として、リスクをもった母親への看護介入は急務であり、Maternal Confidence が低い低出生体重児を抱える母親に対する看護介入プログラムの開発・提案は、成長発達が著しい乳児期において低出生体重児を抱える母親が自信をもって産み育て、育児に取り組むことができる看護支援の一考察を提案することとなると考える。また、具体的なガイドラインとして明示することで、低出生体重児を抱える母親へのMaternal Confidence を育成する看護介入の一般化をはかることができる。