Construction of nursing program to support acquisition of Mastery of couples rearing multiple fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Shimaoka Nobuki  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90305813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 綾美  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90172361)
長戸 和子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30210107)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳児 / 育児 / Mastery / 親 / 多胎児 / mastery / 夫婦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the actual condition of Mastery of parents rearing infants and its influencing factors, and examined the difference between parents who rearing multiple fetuses and those who do not. Mastery, a parent who rearing multiple fetuses, had no difference in the average score from parents who did not, and had a higher acquisition rate. Mastery of parents rearing infants is increased by promoting family coping behavior, strengthening mental support between husband and wife especially for parenting, knowledge and information, and husband and wife taking the initiative in parenting. These results were considered to be useful for nursing to improve Mastery of parents rearing multiple fetuses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、乳児期の子どもを育てる親のMasteryの構成要素と影響要因を明らかにすることができた。これらの結果は多胎児を育てる親を含む、乳児期の子どもを育てる親の個別の状況をアセスメントする視点と、Masteryを高める看護介入を検討する視点として活用できると考える。乳児期の子どもを育てる親のMasteryは精神的健康度、育児自己効力と正の相関があり、育児ストレスとは負の相関があったことから、親がいきいきと自分らしく子育てをするうえで適切な指標となる概念であることが明らかになった。