Nursing practice and evaluation about the screening for female intimate partner violence patients and the correspondence of the patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Inoue Matsuyo  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (30326508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新城 正紀  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 教授 (50244314)
赤嶺 伊都子  沖縄県立看護大学, 保健看護学研究科, 准教授 (60316221)
Research Collaborator TOMODA Hiroko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部看護学科, 教授
KATO Naomi  湘南医療大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDV被害女性 / 看護職者 / DVの認識 / スクリーニング / DV被害女性患者 / DV被害の発見 / DVに関する認識 / 臨床看護職者 / 教育的介入 / DV被害女性患者への対応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researchers held a workshop to improve the recognition about the DV of the medical person in some medical institutions. The contents of the workshop were basic knowledge about the DV and explanation about "the detection scales for intimate partner violence" (DS-IPV), etc.. The educational intervention effect was evaluated by the score of "the Recognition Scale for Female Intimate Partner Violence Patients" (RS-FIPVP) . The score of the workshop participants became higher, and it got closer to a perfect score. The workshop was conducted in three general hospitals (participants:136) and a clinic (participants:18). A DV screening was started by using the DS-IPV in two institutions.
The efficacy and usability of the scale were confirmed. The nurse practice ability for corresponding to a DV victim was improved by participating in the workshop.