Development of guidelines for collaboration of midwives and public health nurses for families in need of continuous support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJapan Health Care College
Principal Investigator
OKADA NAOMI  日本医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (00515786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三國 久美  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50265097)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords助産師 / 保健師 / 連携 / 分娩取扱医療機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop guidelines for collaboration of midwives and public health nurses who are involved with families in need of continuous support from pregnancy to the bringing up of the children stages. Using the Delphi technique, we performed the analysis in a stepwise manner. The result was 45 items as collaboration indices related to the stages “from the hospital visit for consultation till discharge”, “after discharge”, and “collaborative arrangements”. It is expected that collaboration guidelines for midwives and public health nurses developed by identifying these collaboration indices will be useful to provide continuous support. The findings also suggest ideas for future studies as well as factors posing obstacles to collaboration.