Development and evaluation of parent and child admission program in medical facilities for children with disabilities: Support to father
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2017-2018)
Tsukuba International University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Hiroshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90555327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords親子入園 / 障害児 / 父親 / コペアレンティング / 家族 / 障がい児 / 役割期待
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of the fathers in raising children with disabilities was clarified as follows. Role sharing with the child's mother in his/her cares and housework: After coming home after work or on holidays, the fathers took care of their children on behalf of the mothers. In families with siblings, fathers sometimes went out with their siblings so that mothers could focus on the care of their children. Adjustment of work: they had been trying to finish their work on time or to change their jobs in order to play their roles. Interacting with administrative organizations: they went to the government agency with their wives and children for the purpose of admission to the nursery school and buggy subsidies, etc., they drew out the government's response, informed of their families' plight and need seriously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅で障害児を養育していくためには、母親だけでなく、父親の協力が必要である。本研究で、父親の役割を明らかにしたことで、親子入園プログラムにおける父親支援の方略を検討することが可能になったと考える。