Development of program for older primiparas and examination of intervention effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Paz University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kumiko  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (50334107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 幸子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (00587678)
臼井 淳美  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20444929)
Project Period (FY) 2016-01-27 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高年初産婦 / 夫婦関係 / プログラム開発 / 介入効果 / 夫婦の親密性 / プログラム評価 / 介入研究 / 家族看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1.In this study, we developed and carried out a program to increase physical and mental health and enhance marital intimacy for older primipara couples during pregnancy. The program consists of lectures and participatory exercises. In the evaluation process, 80% of the participants were aware of the wives’ physical and mental burden; 85% felt that support from the husband was important; and 85% understood the usefulness of communication between partners after the birth.
2.To evaluate the program, we compared the two groups of couples who participated and those who did not (participation group; n = 15, control group; n = 15). Wives’ satisfaction with their husbands’ support was significantly lower in the control group on the subscale “housework and childcare by husband” at three months compared to one month postpartum (p <.05). The wife's EPDS was significantly lower in the participating groups at 3 months (p <.05) than at 1 month postpartum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した高年初産婦の夫婦を対象とした妊娠期プログラムは、高年初産婦の身体的精神的健康と夫婦の親密さを高めるプログラムであることが参加者のプログラム理解度および満足度から確認された。さらに、妊娠期プログラムの参加群と対照群との比較検討した結果、参加群は夫のサポートへの妻の満足度の低下を回避でき、妻の精神的健康は産後3ヶ月で回復が確認された。近年、我が国で増加している産科的ハイリスクの高年初産婦が産後の身体的精神的健康を高め夫婦の親密性の発展を目指したこのプログラムを国民に広く活用することにより、学術的意義および社会的意義がある研究といえる。