| Project/Area Number |
15K11680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Karata Noriko 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 教授 (60440012)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 和子 和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (10300922)
| Research Collaborator |
TOKITA Junko 国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 助教 (20816780)
TOTSU Yumiko 国立看護大学校, 看護学部, 助教 (20774326)
NAKANE Naoko 日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 師長
IMOTO Hiroko 日本赤十字社医療センター, 看護部, 看護副部長
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 子ども虐待 / 児童虐待 / 発生予防 / 教育プログラム / 産科医療機関 / 看護職者 / 連携 / 気になる親子 / 助産師・看護師 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our previous study, we set the following three major goals for the educational program. 1. To nurture nurses’ perspective to discover “parents and children of concern” by teaching them about basic knowledge of child abuse.2. To nurture nurses’ long-term viewpoint concerning parenting by deepening their understanding of living conditions of parents and children after being discharged from obstetric care institutions. 3. To increase nurses’ awareness about the complementarity and cooperation between their obstetric care institutions and other institutions by making them understand roles and tasks of other institutions. We organized a two-day training course. Thirteen midwives and nurses participated in the training course held in July 2017.The educational program increased nurses’ knowledge and awareness about child abuse and was effective. However, the evaluation of the training course did not validate the usefulness because only 13 nurses participated.