Developing Family Support Guideline for Nurses in Child Psychiatric Ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSophia University (2018)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2016-2017)
Kyoritsu Women's University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Ishida Toru  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 助教 (10633076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 藍津子  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70721851)
大久保 功子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
日下 和代  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40302872)
Research Collaborator YAGO Satoshi
ONDA Yoko
MURAKAMI Ayumi
KONNO Mika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords児童精神科看護 / 家族支援 / 多職種連携 / ガイドライン / 熟練看護師 / ガイドライン開発 / 実態調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the guideline to support a family for nurses in child psychiatric wards. The support provided to families by nurses in child psychiatric wards was elucidated. It was found that there were three factors in the family supports as follows: direct support for families, discharge support and interprofessional collaboration, and explanation and the supplement of diseases or disorders. The discharge support and interprofessional collaboration was the least practiced. Moreover, seven difficulties to support family were identified. Finally, although all professionals recognized the significance and utility of multidisciplinary collaboration for family support, the nurses had some difficulties in multidisciplinary collaboration to support family. Although the goal of study was to develop the guideline, it will be continued as a new study, JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number JP 18K10349, because of further enriching the content of the guideline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、今までに明らかになっていなかった日本の児童精神科病棟における看護師が実践している家族支援の現状と課題を明らかにしたことである。さらに、家族支援における困難感や多職種連携の現状や課題を明らかにしたことによって、看護師がスムーズ、かつ効果的に家族支援を実践できる一助となると考えられる。このことによって、患児と家族の再統合が早期に実施され、患児の早期退院につながると考える。この点において本研究の成果は社会的意義があるといえる。