Development and Evaluation of an Educational Program to Facilitate Nurse Responsiveness to Infant behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ota Yasue  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (80650134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 真理  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (20216758)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords母児関係 / 看護者 / 応答性スキル / e-learning / 教育プログラム開発 / 産褥早期 / 母子関係 / 愛着 / 会話分析 / 産褥早期の母児ケア / 母児相互作用 / 教育プログラムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an e-learning program for nurses who engage in early postpartum mother-infant care, focused on responsiveness to infant behaviors, aimed at providing encouragement and support for the creation of bonds between the mother and baby. We evaluated the efficacy of the program in terms of changes in behavior, attitude, awareness, and verbal communication approach observed before and after they received the intervention of the e-learning program. Nurses’ responsiveness to the babies improved. With respect to their relationships with mothers, the nurses appeared to respond to the mothers’ feelings and needs and treated them with affection and supportive attitudes. And they succeeded in serving as a role model and some of the mothers started making effort to mimic the role they saw them playing. This suggests that the program has the potential for use as an effective educational program for nurses to facilitate the creation of early postpartum bonds between the mother and baby.