Evaluation of family resilience during bereavement in a period of high mortality rate and development of family system adjustment skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIHARA Kiyoko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (70269455)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族リジリエンス / 高齢者の死 / がんの在宅看取り / 家族システム / 家族調整スキル / 看護専門職 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 調整スキル / アクションリサーチ / 地域包括ケア / がんの死 / 家族力量 / 概念整理 / 高齢者要介護調査 / 家族間調整スキル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated if, under the Community-based integrated care systems proposed for the impending period in which a high mortality rate is expected, people could have a “good” death, and whether families will be capable of caring for the frail and dying. The nature of the problem was discussed, including the skills of the nursing profession in family support. Specifically, three factors were explored, and their results summarized as: 1) big data analysis relating to the elderly in each provincial city and surveys of families with caregiving responsibilities; 2)a studies of family resilience when caring for dying family members; and 3) the family adjustment skills that CNS in family in practice. The method used by the study was action research, in which research was conducted alongside workplace training. Family systems were investigated and a model for resolving family conflict was developed; the model was then tested and further developed in workplace training.