Relation of the hiesho (cold disorder) and living body index ,and the effect of the hiesho care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKinjo University (2017-2018)
Kanazawa Medical University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
yanagihara machiko  金城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70289990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 淳一  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00319047)
山崎 智里  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00550948)
岩谷 久美子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (10435331)
田村 香奈  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70735381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冷え症 / 東洋医学的所見 / 生体指標 / 東洋医学 / 東洋医学の指標 / 縦断的調査 / 遠赤外線マット / 妊婦 / 東洋医学的指標 / 成熟期早期女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hiesho (cold disorder) is a concept unique to Japan within the field of oriental medicine. Research has reported that approximately half of the female population experience hiesho. However, not much has been investigated on hiesho among pregnant and parturient women. This study thus examined the prevalence and impact of hiesho and the necessity of hiesho care during pregnancy.A self-administered questionnaire was completed by 181 puerperants within one month of giving birth and 484 pregnant woman. Half of the participants reported that they had hiesho. A comparison between symptoms based on oriental medicine indices and self-report presence or absence of hiesho revealed that the hiesho group experienced more mental and physical discomfort. The results suggested the necessity of hiesho care during pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊産婦の冷え症について近年研究が進められてきているが、東洋医学的指標を用いて冷え症を検証した研究は少ない。東洋医学的指標の有効性が明確になれば、問診で適切な判断ができ、冷え症の解明を進めることができる。冷え症を主観的に自覚する妊産婦が半数おり、不快症状を訴えている中、症状改善のケアが必要とされている。今後エビデンスが明確化されることにより冷え症に着目され、ケアを行う医療者が増えることが期待される。