Development of a support program to parents. -Socialization of the children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities who lives at home-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2019)
Osaka Medical College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA JUNKO  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00594269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泊 祐子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60197910)
真継 和子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00411942)
古株 ひろみ  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (80259390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重症心身障がい児 / 在宅 / 社会化 / 在宅重症心身障がい児 / レスパイト入院 / 他者からのケア / 看護援助 / 社会参加 / 親 / 重症心身障害児 / 家族支援 / 看護支援 / 思春期 / 体調低下 / 親支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rejection of others’s care is the obstacle for the socialization of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities who live with their family. In our study, we investigated the care offered by nurses to hospitalized children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities with the following two findings- it is critical to give advice to release mothers from their sense of guilty putting their kids in hospitals. Another one is, it’s important to give the same care to children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities as that from their mother while still look for other ways. It’s believed that children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities ’s social area expands when they receive care from others. Besides, it’s considered that mothers are able to attain children raising skills through the experience of conveying to others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症児のケアは個別性が高く、母親の流儀以外を拒む事例をよく見かける。しかし、重症児に対する医療管理の進歩により成人期以降も在宅での生活が続くことを考えると、ある程度多彩なケア方法を受け入れることができれば、重症児とその家族にとって生活範囲が広がり、人との関係も豊かになると考える。