Project/Area Number |
15K11690
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Naragakuen University (2017) Kio University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Mikamo shoko 奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (10613804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中塚 幹也 岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40273990)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 出生前診断 / 妊婦 / 夫 / 知識 / 夫婦 / 意識 / 不安 / 胎児感情 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Survey findings showed that 63% of the pregnant couples who responded to the survey had discussed with each other on whether to undergo prenatal diagnosis. Among these couples, those who discussed what to do after the tests accounted for only a small percentage. In addition, 25% of the respondents answered that “the discussions were insufficient.” A high percentage of respondents stated that the knowledge lacking during the discussions consisted of the types of tests, the methods used therein, and the impact on the mother and fetus. Therefore, health professionals must provide pregnant women in the early stages of their pregnancy (as well as their husbands) with the necessary knowledge to discuss whether to undergo prenatal diagnosis. In addition, healthcare providers must offer opportunities for discussion and make adjustments to ensure adequate discussions.