Project/Area Number |
15K11691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Jitsuzaki Mina 産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (80412667)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 不妊患者カップル / 初回受診時ケア / ケアモデル開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop a care model for couples visiting first-time on fertility clinic, which has not been established in Japan, we conducted a survey of the actual care in Japan and overseas based on literature and participation observation. As a result, care began before the consultation, such as providing information on the website, and on the day of the consultation, interviews, examinations, information gathering, information provision, and confirmation of the examinee's understanding were performed. We clarified specific care items not mentioned in the former guidelines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもがほしいのにできないことによる悩みやストレスはカップルが不妊外来への通院を開始する前から始まる。多くのケースでは自分たちが不妊であることを自認するという最初の壁を乗り越えた上で受診に至っているにもかかわらず、様々な理由で通院開始後早期に通院を中断するケースは少なくないと言われている。不妊外来において初回受診カップルへの適切なケアを提供することは、通院開始後早期に不本意に通院を中断するケースを減少させることにつながる。