Establishing a support system for raising children of pregnant women diagnosed with fetal abnormalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University (2019)
Sapporo Medical University (2016-2018)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Araki Nao  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10464504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胎児異常 / 妊婦 / 助産ケア / 出生前診断 / 妊婦ケア / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to form a consensus of specific support contents for pregnant women diagnosed with fetal abnormality. The subjects of the survey were midwives who often care for pregnant women and mothers who have been diagnosed with fetal abnormalities. A questionnaire survey was conducted on 142 midwives using the Delphi method.
As a result, a consensus was obtained regarding the eight items of midwifery care that are required during pregnancy. However, not all of those cares were actually performed. We have made it clear that "understanding of husbands and their families," "building a system to support pregnant women," and "preparing for childcare" are not necessarily implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児異常を診断された妊婦への支援は、妊娠中の身体的、精神的ケアに重点が置かれるが、実際のケアを行っている専門家は、妊娠中から生まれた後の育児への準備や、妊婦・母親を支える家族の状況の理解と支援の必要性を明示していた。今後、周産期医療技術の発展に伴い、妊娠中に胎児の異常を診断される妊婦の数は増加することが推察される。そのような妊婦に対して、家族を含めた視点で、妊娠中から開始される子育て支援の必要性が示唆されたことは意義が大きい。