| Project/Area Number |
15K11695
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OKAMITSU Motoko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20285448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 たい子 (広瀬 たい子) 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (10156713)
大久保 功子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
鈴木 香代子 東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50372876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ファミリーパートナーシップモデル / 育児支援 / 妊娠期 / 専門職育成 / 早期育児支援 / ファミリーパートナーシップ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of the training program based on the Family Partnership Model (FPM) for healthcare professionals supporting families during the antenatal and postnatal periods. Questionnaires were administered to participants before and after the training program. Among participants, 95% evaluated the program as being effective for supporting families, showing the feasibility of actual application of the program to healthcare professionals. The findings also suggest the effectiveness of the program for promoting the understanding of a strength-based approach for families in the antenatal and postnatal periods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠期から親子に関わる看護職者は、親にとって最初にコンタクトをとる専門職であり、家族を出産前から支えるために親を尊重した支援を行うことが重要である。FPMの考え方を取り入れ、親子に関わる専門職者の訓練を行うことで、看護の質の向上を目指したボトムアップを図ることが可能となるかもしれない。また、産前・産後の育児支援を行う上で親とのパートナーシップを形成するスキルを用いるプログラムの実践における有用性を評価することで、より具体的な支援方法の示唆を得ることを可能にする。