Construction of a nursing care model for improvement of QOL and maternal role attainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKATA Mayumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (90405051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 道夫  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
定方 美恵子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00179532)
有森 直子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90218975)
高桑 好一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80187939)
佐藤 達哉  立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 教授 (90215806)
中島 孝  独立行政法人国立病院機構新潟病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (00501404)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBU Sadayoshi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70146843)
SEKIJIMA Kayoko  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科・大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (90323972)
ISHIDA Mayumi  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科・大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (40361894)
TANAKA Mio  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科・大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00405052)
IWASA Yuka  新潟大学, 医学部保健学科・大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90609132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMFICU / ハイリスク妊婦 / QOL / 個人的QOL評価 / QOL評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construction of a nursing care model for improvement of QOL and maternal role attainment of pregnant women in MFICUs.We evaluated them with using the SEIQoL-DW. Pregnant women in MFICUs revealed that “relationship with family” was the most crucial QOL component. Women in the low-score group exhibited a low level of “relationship with family,” and they tended not to list “growth and health of the fetus” as a QOL component. Moreover, QOL components that suggested the difference between the routine life the women led in the MFICU and the daily life they desired were “diet” and “ability to move without restriction.”