Support for children with developmental disabilities in nursery schools and the role of Nursery Nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Akiko  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40272984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 留美子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員 (90169946)
福井 逸子  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60390374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育園看護師 / 気になる子ども / 発達障害 / 早期支援 / 切れ目ない支援 / 連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Support for children with developmental disabilities in nursery schools is important. However, few studies have clarified nurses’ practice in nurseries. The aim of this research was to clarify nursery nurses’ activity contents and recognition of their role in caring for children with developmental disabilities. Subjects of the study were the nurses working at nursery schools. The survey was carried out using anonymous self-administered questionnaires. Questionnaires were distributed to all nurseries in prefecture A.
Responses were received from 241 nurseries. Among them, the nurseries that had nurses were 101 (42%). Of nurses, 76% worked in cooperation with other organizations, but only 32% were consulted by parents whose children could possibly have developmental disabilities. Of nurses, 72% recognized that their role as a nurse cannot enough use in their support for children with developmental disabilities. The nursery nurse will be expected to engage in a more specialized role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「気になるこども」への保育園看護師の取り組みの報告が少ない中、本研究では「気になる子ども」の支援における看護師の活動実態を調査し、支援体制の課題を明確にした。また、先行した研究成果もふまえ、保育園看護師の専門性を効果的に発揮できる支援方法を検討した。これにより、経験則であった保育士の「気になる」状態が客観化され、情報共有が可能になるとともに、個人の捉え方の偏りへの気づきと、見極めのポイントを見出す指標が示された。これらは、多機関との連携や就学に向けた切れ目ない支援のための学校や特別支援学校・学級等、園内外の連携および継続支援を円滑にすると考える。