Analysis of frontal lobe oxygen metabolism and growth development at the breastfeeding in neonates using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA MOTOKI  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60223088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平林 優子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50228813)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前頭葉酸素代謝 / 母乳哺乳 / 近赤外線分光装置 / 新生児 / 哺乳 / 近赤外線分光法 / 脳酸素代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the frontal lobe oxygen metabolism and the percutaneous oxygen saturation at breastfeeding for 17 neonates during 3-6 days after birth using near-infrared spectroscopy and pulse oximeter. The oxygenated hemoglobin concentration of the frontal lobe at breastfeeding increased 12 of 17 neonates (oxy-Hb increasing group) and decreased 5 of 17 neonates (oxy-Hb decreasing group) compared with control group. The deoxygenated Hb concentration of the frontal lobe increased and percutaneous oxygen saturation decreased in the oxy-Hb decreasing group at breastfeeding compared with control group.
The weight gain at one month after birth decreased in the oxy-Hb decreasing group compared with that in the oxy-Hb increasing group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は早期新生児期において母乳哺乳時に大脳の前頭葉の酸素化ヘモグロビン濃度が低下する新生児が少なからず存在し、新生児期の体重増加に影響を与えることを示している。早期新生児期の前頭葉酸素代謝がその後の乳児期、幼児期の発達に影響を及ぼすかどうかについては今後の研究課題であるが、活発に髄鞘化やシナプス形成が行われつつある新生児の母乳哺乳時に前頭葉における酸素代謝に2つのパターンがあることは学術的・社会的意義があると思われる。