| Project/Area Number |
15K11704
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2018) Kochi University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuoka Mari 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30282461)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奈良間 美保 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40207923)
岡崎 伸 地方独立行政法人大阪市民病院機構大阪市立総合医療センター(臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 副部長 (40586161)
島津 智之 独立行政法人国立病院機構熊本再春荘病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医長 (00627911)
竹内 若夏子 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (20759401)
川合 弘恭 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (10786156)
| Research Collaborator |
SASADUKI momoko 西南女学院大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (40809125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 小児緩和ケア / いきる体験 / 医療ニーズの高い子ども / 看護学 / 生きる体験 / 医療ニーズ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the "Living Experience" of children with medical complexity toward designing a model for palliative care of children. Interviews were conducted with 15 parents of 16 children who have high medical needs, 5 parents who were deceased from their children, and 10 health care providers engaged in children in hospitals and other facilities. As a result, the “Living Experience” of children with medical complexity include physical, psychological, social, existential or spiritual aspects, as well as the meaning and psychological well-being of parents and health care providers. When considering palliative care for children with medical complexity for improving their quality of life, this result suggested that the perspective of interaction between children and parents, health care providers and society is important and considered in evaluations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、重症心身障がいや人工呼吸管理をうけるなど医療ニーズの高い子どものQOLを評価する指標がない。本研究により、医療ニーズの高い子どもの「いきる体験」をとらえるためには、身体側面、心理的側面、社会的側面、実存的側面に加え、子どもが「いきる」ということが、親やケア提供者との相互作用であることが明らかとなった。本研究の成果は、今後、我が国における医療ニーズの高い子どもの小児緩和ケアモデルとして重要な視点をもたらすものであり、さらには、医療ニーズの高い子どものQOL評価指標として活用できるものである。