Project/Area Number |
15K11706
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村上 京子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294662)
大嶺 ふじ子 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (40295308)
沓脱 小枝子 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50513785)
儀間 繼子 琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (80315473)
Research Collaborator |
Suzuki Minako
Uema Fujina
Oshiro Hotori
Oyahuso Aki
Kano Moeko
Tamaki Ai
Hayashi Tinami
Omine yuka
Aguni Yurika
Miyagi Ayako
Uezu Aiko
Mehara shiho
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発達障がい / 看護 / 量的研究 / 質的研究 / 混合研究 / 母親 / ペアレントトレーニング / 発達障害看護 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査 / M-GTA / 発達障がい看護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to our survey administered to 3,718 nurses working in hospitals or private clinics in Okinawa, half of nurses surveyed had experiences involving care for patients with Developmental Disorders(DD).In addition,results from our study clearly indicate that in reality, nurses have insufficient knowledge regarding patients with DD,and are not always capable of providing adequate nursing care. Our qualitative research,interviews conducted with 19 nurses,identified three processes regarding how nurses approach children with DD and indicated that among those,‘self-reflection’and support system in their work place are essential to nurses aiming toward【smooth and successful】interactions with their patients.These results may be important to addressing the problems with ‘inadequate support’identified in our quantitative survey.