Development of an evaluation tool for the ability to learn and foster learning from care experience for improving the practical skills of midwives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA KEIKO  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30326615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荻田 珠江  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40506242)
林 佳子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50455630)
蝦名 智子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50583738)
相馬 深輝  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30753503)
小林 径子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80757352)
植木 瞳  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60758671)
丸山 知子  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (80165951)
前田 尚美  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60407129)
中村 彩希子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (60832475)
白井 紀子  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00854093)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords助産師 / 経験学習 / ケア実践能力 / 助産師教育 / 評価ツール / ケア能力 / 学び上手 / 育て上手 / 学ぶ力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the ability of midwives to learn from experience and the ability to nurture learning from experience, and to create tools to evaluate them. In order for midwives to learn from care experience, six elements are required, such as[learning from the practice and advice of senior midwives][reflecting on my own judgements and actions],[understanding how the patient feels by putting myself in her position] became clear. In order for seniors midwives to nurture the learning of junior midwives, there are four elements such as [ability to grasp the daily changes and growth of junior midwives] [ability to look inside oneself and correct the direction in which they interact with junior midwives] became clear. In the future, it will be an issue to repeat the operation of the created evaluation tools and build an education and training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師として習得する必要のある能力や、その獲得のための体系化された研修プログラムが整備されているが、実際にはプログラム通りに進まない場合や、新人助産師が早期離職するケース、指導する先輩助産師の困難感も報告されている。本研究成果により助産師の成長をサポートするための示唆が得られ、臨床現場における助産師の人材育成・人材確保に寄与できると考える。