The hardships that midwives have in the care of perinatal women who have mental illness.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
Shiono Etsuko  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (30216361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 功子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 教授 (20194102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords助産師 / 精神障害 / 妊産婦 / 困難 / 対処 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 困難感 / 質的研究 / 量的研究 / 挑戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal the hardships that midwives have in the care of perinatal women with mental illness. Research design consisted of a cross-sectional study, using originally developed questionnaires. In result, Most midwives had the hardships, and 90% got tired mentally. Particularly, many of them (83%) thought that they could not properly assess mental states. Furthermore, they (78.1%) had difficulty communicating with perinatal women with mental illness. In addition to that, they thought that it was difficult to assess how much stress they can tolerate (78.39%), to judge danger of self-harm and harm to others (79.83%), and to decide whether to listen or interrupt their speaking (78.1%). They (90.2%) felt a mental burden about caring for perinatal women with mental illness. It is necessary to educate midwives on assessment of mental states and adequate care for perinatal women with mental illness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1996年9月に優生保護法が母体保護法に改正され、精神障害者の生殖の権利が回復された。そのため、精神障害を抱えながら、妊娠出産をし、子どもを育てていく人は、今後も増えていくことが予測される。しかし、具体的に精神障害を抱えた妊産婦と接する場合、助産師はどうしていったらよいのかは、ほとんど教育されてこなかった。近年、周産期メンタルヘルス教育が重視されているが、詳細な助産師の困難感を基に考えられてはいない。本研究では、綿密な質的調査を基に全国調査を行い、精神障害の妊産婦ケアへの困難内容を明らかにしており、今後この結果に基づき、実際的な周産期メンタルヘルスの助産師教育内容の構築が期待される。