Nursing care of adolesent children and their parents who decided to undergo distraction osteogenesis surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Kajie  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (60236750)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨延長術 / 意思決定 / 思春期の子ども / 親 / 看護 / 思春期 / 看護援助 / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: To shed light on the thinking of adolescent children and their parents who decided to undergo distraction osteogenesis surgery and how the situation is handled post-operatively. Methods: The data were analyzed by M-GTA. Subjects: Seven children aged from 12 to 18, along with seven parents. Results: We came up 8 categories among the children, and 6 categories among the parents. The children had ‘the thinking of understanding their bodies well and wanting to make them better’ and they ‘were going into the procedure with an understanding of how their bones would be cut and elongated’ and this prompted ‘their decision to think about the future and undergo surgery.’ Through the process of ‘gaining a feeling of fulfillment by overcoming their feeling of uncertainty prior to hospitalization and their post-surgical pain,’ they were able to experience, ‘the joy of seeing a change taking place right before their eyes’ and ‘the hardship of having to get through something.’
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児看護を実践する際に、子どもの意思を尊重し、主体となって取り組めるよう看護することの重要性は述べられている。しかし、子ども自身が治療を選択し、意思決定後の手術とその後の取り組みは明らかにされていない。当該研究にて明らかになったプロセスには、子どもの意思決定とその後の治療過程において、子どもだけの力では不足している部分に、子どもの思いを踏まえた親の支援の補いが見出された。子どもと親が力を発揮するためには、十分な情報提供と意思決定までの個々の思いと取り組みを把握した上で支援を検討することが必要となり、子どもの意思を確認していくことの必要性が示唆された。