The program development for improving child-rearing skills of mothers with children with health problems and their siblings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Noriko  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70312965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西野 郁子  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (80279835)
齊藤 千晶  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (70347376)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康障害をもつ子どものきょうだい / 子育て / 家族支援 / きょうだい支援 / きょうだい / 家族 / 健康障害をもつ子ども / 子育て力 / 母親 / 食物アレルギー / 子ども
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop a program for improving the child-rearing skills of mothers with health problems children and their siblings, and evaluate its effect.This was an intervention study that followed a group with a pre-posttest design without a control group. There were two groups,14 mothers participated in the study.The intervention program consisted of different themes each time, 90 times in total, delivered as three programs, consisting of the following four items.
By participating in the program, mothers were able to be aware of the effects on everyday life that occur in the siblings and the feelings they have. In addition, it was possible to notice the characteristics of the mother's own relationship with the siblings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本の医療制度では健康障害をもつ子どものきょうだいへの関わりの機会を持つことが難しく、直接的な支援が行き届きづらい状況にある。今回の研究は母親への支援を通してきょうだいに働きかけるものであるが、きょうだいの日常生活に生じている影響を軽減することにつながると考えられる。
健康障害をもつ子どもの母親への支援の現状として、母親が健康管理の知識を習得することが主眼に置かれている。本研究で開発したプログラムを用いた支援により、子どもの健康管理だけでなく、健康障害をもつ子どもときょうだいを含めた母親の子育てを支援することにつなげていくことができる。