A study on development of a training program to prepare non-institutionalized individuals with disabilities for unforeseen circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO MICHIYO  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (00269515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 薫  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (00305426)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Souichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords避難行動 / 東日本大震災 / 一般避難所 / 重症心身障害児 / 防災対策 / 東日本大震災の経験 / 災害対策 / 備え / 災害看護 / 災害弱者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current study interviewed 6 mothers of individuals with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) regarding their evacuation from the impending tsunami following the Great East Japan Earthquake in 2015,2016. As their homes were completely or partially destroyed, individuals with SMID and their families participated in 3 stages of evacuation efforts “initial evacuation,” “relocation,” and “resettlement”until they were able to rebuild their lives. The choice of a “relocation” site was not as simple as finding somewhere with a generator and food and water. Rather, it was indicative of the way in which those individuals had lived before the disaster.
In light of these findings, an attention-grabbing disaster preparedness pamphlet was created to encourage disaster preparedness as an extension of everyday life, and this pamphlet was distributed to individuals with SMID and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被災した重症心身障害児者の母親への調査結果から、一般避難所に行く際の躊躇の気持ちは、段差等の構造上の問題だけでなく、これまでの地域の中での生活と深く関連していた。一方、福祉避難所には家族全員で避難できずに、幼い兄弟姉妹が家族と分かれて避難した人もいた。家族と分かれての避難は、兄弟姉妹のその後の成長に影響を与えていた。2016年4月に内閣府から出された「福祉避難所の確保・運営ガイドライン」には、福祉避難所の利用対象者として、配慮を必要とする者、及びその家族まで含めても差し支えないと記載があるが、その周知が自治体でなされているとは言い難く、これからも避難時の課題について発信していきたい。