Development of A "Communication Model" as A Foundation of Care for Persons and Children with Profound Intellectual Multiple Disability(PIMD) Who Have Medical Need
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Sato Tomomi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50384889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 幸美  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (60175916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重症心身障害児・者 / コミュニケーション / 支援モデル / 医療的ケア / 重症心身障害児者 / 支援 / 訪問看護 / 日中支援施設 / ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop “a communication model” as a Foundation of Care for children and persons with profound intellectual multiple disability (PIMD) who had high medical needs. Fieldwork was conducted for children and persons with PIMD using day care facilities and home visiting nurses. “A communication model” would be able to provide assistance and support that respects PIMDs’ wishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
意思疎通が難しいとされる重症心身障害児者とのコミュニケーションモデルが明らかになることにより、重症児者の生活の質を向上させることが出来る。また、生涯多くの人や専門職の支援を受けて生活する重症児者にとって、自らの意思を他者に伝えることを可能とし、豊かな人生を主体的に送ることができる、また、通所施設でのコミュニケーションモデルの活用は自己表現を促せることから、重症児者のアドバンス・ケア・プランニング(人生会議)への活用が期待される。