Project/Area Number |
15K11715
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金谷 雅代 (東雅代) 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80457887)
千原 裕香 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50738408)
米田 昌代 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80326082)
曽山 小織 (高野小織) 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10405061)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 子育て / 母親 / 不安 / 困難 / 虐待 / 乳児 / 予防 / 困難感 / グループ / 支援 / プログラム / 育児困難 / 育児不安 / 安全 / うつ傾向 / グループ支援 / うつ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study aimed to investigate whether the parenting group meetings for mothers with infant experiencing challenges with childcare or child maltreatmen is effective in improving mothers’psychosocial well-being. At a home visit to a family with an infant, public health nurses invited a mother to the group based on risk factors for childcare difficulties or abuse. About 10 mothers gather once a week for 2 hours, share their concerns at ease, and help them resolve questions in a timely. In addition, the midwife supports model learning of child care skills. The mother who participated had recognized the group as a place where they could feel safe and be their own. In addition, many mothers who participated in the group more than 8 times had a strong depression tendency, and childcare difficulties were in the stage of "support required" and "care required".Mothers who participated four times or less tended to improve depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
子どもの虐待の予防にむけて、育児への不安や困難を持つ乳児の母親を対象としたグループミーティングと育児スキル習得の支援を行い、その効果を検討した。参加した母親のほとんどがグループを安心でき自分らしくいられる場であると感じていた。8回以上長期に参加している母親はうつ傾向が強く、育児困難が「要支援」「要治療」段階の者が多かった。4回以下の短期参加の母親はうつが改善する傾向があった。乳児早期から個別支援に加え、グループ支援も行っていく必要がある。