The posttraumatic stress symptoms related to childbirth and associated factors among Japanese women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionMie University (2016-2018)
Aichi Prefectural University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Obayashi Yoko  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70551224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入山 茂美  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70432979)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI asuka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出産 / ストレス / 心的外傷 / 産後女性 / 産後うつ / 帝王切開分娩 / ストレス対処能力 / ソーシャルサポート / 外傷後成長 / 外傷後ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed examine of factors associated to postnatal posttraumatic stress symptoms related to childbirth among women had caesarean section at three months after childbirth. The factors found to be associated with postnatal posttraumatic stress symptoms related to childbirth at three months after childbirth were the perception of childbirth as a posttraumatic stress experience and a stressful event at one month after childbirth, and the presence of subjective stress for childbirth. The high risks women of posttraumatic stress disorder and postnatal depression at one month after childbirth had childbirth-related posttraumatic stress symptoms. Moreover, women had stronger subjective stress for childbirth and postnatal depression had stronger posttraumatic stress symptoms related to childbirth. Therefore, midwives and nurses must carefully mental care for women had stronger postnatal posttraumatic symptoms related childbirth at one month after caesarean section.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、産後3ヶ月に出産による心的外傷後ストレス症状をもつ女性は、産後1ヶ月に出産を心的外傷、ストレスのある出来事と知覚し、その症状が持続していたこと、帝王切開分娩後の女性の2.4%に産後3ヶ月のPTSDの発症リスクが考えられたことが明らかになったことである。
本研究成果の社会的意義は、産後入院中および産後1ヶ月にPTSD発症リスクのある女性を早期に見出し、出産を肯定的に意味づけられるよう心理的サポートに努めるという看護実践への適用が示唆されたことである。