Development of a Pregnancy Weight-Maintenance Program Integrating Non-Exercise Activity Thermogenesis (NEAT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
IZUMI MIE  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10552268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 えみ子  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30269774)
Research Collaborator UEMATSU sayo
IWASA kouichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非運動性熱産生 / 自律神経活動 / 体重 / 身体組成 / 妊婦 / 褥婦 / 非妊婦 / 非妊女性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there were no differences found in body mass index (BMI), weight gain, and autonomic nervous system (ANS) activity between women who did little physical exercise when they were not pregnant and those who did a lot, there was an association between weight gain during pregnancy and ANS activity. This indicated the possibility of developing an approach to maintain healthy weight based on ANS activity indicators. During the postpartum period, daily decreases in weight and percentage of body fat were associated with ANS activity, Non-Exercise Activity Thermogenesis (NEAT) scores, and physical activity. These findings suggest the need to manage weight based on indicators of body weight and changes in percentage of body fat, taking into consideration physical activity, including ANS activity and NEAT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、妊娠期の体重増加量にANSの関与の可能性が示唆され、さらに産後の体重や体脂肪率の減少にANSやNEATが関与していることも明らかとなった。これらの結果から、周産期において体重のみでなく体脂肪率の管理の必要性やANS、NEATを考慮した管理の重要性が示唆された。これらは、周産期にある女性の健康のためだけでなく、将来の肥満やメタボリックシンドロームの予防など、今後の健康維持・増進の方策を立案するにあたり有益な結果と考える。