Exercise design based on the morphological evidence which is performed by mothers with a baby aiming at prevention of chronic post-delivery urinary incontinence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Reiko  島根県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00310805)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTANI Hiroki  島根大学, 医学部, 教授 (20160533)
Research Collaborator IMAOKA Mituru  ヘルスサイエンスセンター島根, 放射線技師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出産後尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋収縮 / 大殿筋収縮 / 形態学的評価 / MRI / 骨盤底ケア / 骨盤底筋運動 / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 骨盤底筋訓練 / 産褥女性 / 大殿筋収縮訓練 / 腹圧性尿失禁予防 / 女性 / 分娩後 / 骨盤底筋 / 運動 / エビデンス / 大臀筋 / 腹横筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: We compared the bladder neck movement between during gluteus maximus muscle (GM) contraction and during pelvic floor muscles (PFM) contraction using MRI to design exercise for prevention of post-delivery urinary incontinence.
Results: 24 women were imaged by cine MRI for 5 s during rest and for 10 s during GM contraction, and 10 s during PFM contraction. Using midsagittal cine MRI once every second, we measured bladder neck height from the standard plane and position in the dorsoventral orientation. Correlations in the bladder neck height/position and the uniformity of the distribution of bladder neck height/position during 10 s muscle contractions were statistically analyzed between GM and PFM contractions. The bladder neck height/position and in the distribution of bladder neck height/position were highly correlated between GM and PFM contractions. The present results suggest that GM contraction effectively induces PFM contraction and may be useful for PFM training.