Development of assessment tools used by nurses to identify high-risk teenage mothers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
Kakazu Izumi  沖縄県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50316220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 和子  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90190298)
Research Collaborator TOKUYAMA Chitose
OOSHIRO Mayumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords10代母親 / 若年妊娠 / 若年出産 / 看護支援必要度 / 尺度 / 臨床評価 / 評価指標 / ハイリスク / 生態学的観点 / 社会生態学的観点 / 身体的評価 / 保健行動 / 心理社会的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop the assessment tools that nurses use to identify high-risk teenage mothers at three points of pregnancy, immediately after childbirth, and the first month after birth. A sequential mixed method was used. First, we decided a risk assessment framework through literature review and interviews with five doctors and five midwives, then five questionnaires for teenage mothers at the three point, doctors and midwifery nurses were made. Next, we conducted a total of 5 questionnaire surveys with them, and 75 pregnant mothers, 75 mothers immediately after childbirth, 65 mothers at 1 month after birth, 66 doctors, and 67 midwifery nurses completed them.
As results of the statistical analysis, the original drafts of 15 items of "scale during pregnancy”, 15 items "scale at immediately after birth ", and 18 item "scale at one month after birth" were prepared, and the reliability of each scale confirmed.