Building of the menarche education a female mother does with Down's syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTenshi College (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
iori mitsue  天使大学, 看護栄養学部, 助教 (40736287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 美紀  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00264531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 女子 / 初経教育 / 母親 / 初経教育プログラム / 知的障害児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menarche educational program was made from an interview result of 20 female mothers with Down's syndrome and it was put into effect, and had for the object to make the value clear. Menarche educational program was prevention method, understanding to the neighborhood and a request of cooperation to the problem which happens because a rule of sociability and the sociality by the explanation and daily life of the napkin exchange added to child's understanding were low. A big category of 6 and a category of 16 were picked out for evaluation.